Callaway climbs to 10th spot in state poll

By Kevin Eckleberry

keckleberry@civitasmedia.com

LAGRANGE – Welcome to the state rankings, Callaway Cavaliers.

The red-hot Cavaliers have made their first appearance in the Georgia Sports Writers Association prep football poll that was released on Tuesday.

Callaway moved into the number 10 spot in Class AAA in the poll that is voted upon by sports writers across the state.

Callaway opened the season with a 45-20 loss to LaGrange, but it has won seven in a row since then to improve to 7-1 overall, and 3-0 in Region 5-AAA.

Callaway will try to make it eight in a row with a home win over Haralson County on Thursday.

The team that is ranked fourth in Class AAA, unbeaten Central-Carroll, will host Callaway next week in a showdown for the region championship.

Calhoun is a unanimous number one in Class AAA, and Blessed Trinity, Jefferson, Central-Carroll and Cedar Grove round out the top five.

Elbert County is sixth followed by Dodge County, Adairsville, Jackson and Callaway.

In Class AAAA, two of the teams that are in Region 5-AAAA along with Troup are in the top 10.

Unbeaten Woodward Academy is the top-ranked team, and Sandy Creek is ninth.

Last week, Woodward Academy solidified that number one ranking with a blowout win over Sandy Creek.

With Callaway moving into the top 10, Troup has now played four teams that are ranked.

In addition to Callaway, Woodward Academy and Sandy Creek, Troup also played Northgate, which is ranked 10th in Class AAAAA.

Colquitt County is ranked first in Class AAAAAA, Northside-Warner Robins is tops in Class AAAAA, Benedictine is atop the Class AA rankings, and Mount Paran is number one in Class A.

Here are the top 10 teams in each of the state’s six classifications:

Class AAAAAA
Pts Prv
1. Colquitt County (14) 140 1
2. Grayson 124 2
3. Roswell 111 3
4. Archer 99 4
5. Mill Creek 81 5
6. McEachern 72 6
7. Camden County 50 8
8. Walton 37 9
9. Peachtree Ridge 28 NR
10. Etowah 22 10

Others receiving votes: Norcross 6.

Dropped out: Norcross.

Class AAAAA
Pts Prv
1. Northside-Warner Robins (14) 140 1
2. Stockbridge 115 2
3. Mays 112 3
4. Lanier 97 4
5. Jones County 80 5
6. Houston County 72 6
7. Coffee 49 7
8. Allatoona 37 8
9. Stephenson 33 9
10. Glynn Academy 11 10
(tie) Northgate 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Starr’s Mill 7, Kell 2, Ware County 2, South Effingham 1, Woodland-Stockbridge 1.

Dropped out: None.

Class AAAA
Pts Prv
1. Woodward Academy (11) 134 1
2. Cartersville (3) 125 2
3. Buford 119 3
4. Mary Persons 88 5
5. Bainbridge 80 6
6. Jonesboro 68 7
7. Thomson 48 8
8. St. Pius X 34 9
9. Sandy Creek 27 4
10. Marist 17 10

Others receiving votes: Locust Grove 13, Burke County 10, Spalding 4, Stephens County 2.

Dropped out: None.

Class AAA
Pts Prv
1. Calhoun (14) 140 1
2. Blessed Trinity 124 2
3. Jefferson 114 3
4. Central-Carrollton 94 4
5. Cedar Grove 80 5
6. Elbert County 71 6
7. Dodge County 60 7
8. Adairsville 16 T9
9. Jackson 31 T9
10. Callaway 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Peach County 7, Pierce County 3, Hart County 2, Laney 2.

Dropped out: Pierce County.

Class AA
Pts Prv
1. Benedictine Military (14) 140 1
2. Greater Atlanta Christian 126 3
3. Darlington 109 4
4. Rabun County 96 5
5. Fitzgerald 72 T6
6. Brooks County 54 8
7. Model 52 T6
8. Pace Academy 38 9
9. Wesleyan 33 3
10. Screven County 26 10

Others receiving votes: Jefferson County 11, Lamar County 7, Macon County 6, Union County 5, Lovett 2.

Dropped out: None.

Class A
Pts Prv
1. Mount Paran Christian (12) 138 1
2. Prince Avenue Christian (2) 128 2
3. Lincoln County 98 4
4. Marion County 95 3
5. Aquinas 81 5
6. Eagle’s Landing Christian 64 6
7. Savannah Christian Prep. 53 7
8. Calvary Day 36 8
9. Charlton County 30 10
10. Clinch County 10 NR
(tie) Landmark Christian 10 9

Others receiving votes: Turner County 9, Athens Academy 8, Emanuel County Institute 7, Pinecrest Academy 3.

Dropped out: None.