lagrangenews.com

LHS runners race to titles

By Kevin Eckleberry keckleberry@civitasmedia.com

April 17, 2014

It was a championship kind of day for a pair of LaGrange High senior runners.


Sarah Bearden captured a pair of first-place finishes during the Region 5-AAAA girls meet on Thursday, while Andrew Coggins claimed two region championships on the boys’ side.


The top four finishers in each event qualified for the state sectional that will be held April 26 in Carrollton.


Bearden won her titles in the 1,600-meter run and the 3,200-meter run.


In the 3,200, Bearden posted a time of 12:08, and that was 30 seconds faster than the second-place finisher, Chloe Camp of Alexander.


In the 1,600, Bearden’s time of 5:34 was eight seconds better than Brittany Floyd of Columbus.


Also making it through to the sectional for LaGrange was Denae Hill who was fourth in the 400-meter run.


Jessica Jourden added a fourth-place finish in the pole vault to earn a spot in the sectional.


Alicia Ward just missed out on a top-four finish in the 100-meter hurdles.


Ward finished fifth, just 13/100ths of a second behind the fourth-place finisher.


In the boys’ race, Coggins moved a step closer to defending his state championship in the 800-meter run.


Coggins won that race on Thursday with a time of 1:57, which was two seconds better than Broc DuCharme of Alexander.


Coggins also won a close race in the 1,600, a race he finished second in at state a year ago.


Coggins completed the four circuits around the track with a time of 4:32, and Shaw’s Hakeem Mustafaa was close behind at 4:34.


Sam Bowie, another distance standout for the Grangers, is also headed to the state sectional in a pair of events.


Bowie finished third in the 1,600, and he was second to Mustafaa in a hard-fought race in the 3,200.


Mustaffa won the race with a time of 9:42.15, and Bowie was less than a second behind with his time of 9:42.85.


Also advancing to the sectional for LaGrange is Jonathan Pelham, who was third in the 3,200.


In the 300-meter hurdle, LaGrange’s Mike Sneed finished fourth to make it through to the sectional.


TROUP: The Troup High girls’ team will be represented at the state sectional by one individual, as well as a relay team.


Keya Sands finished third in the 400-meter run, and Troup’s 1,600-meter relay team also finished third.


The Troup boys’ team didn’t have anyone finish fourth or higher.