Last updated: October 02. 2013 3:24AM - 819 Views
By Kevin Eckleberry Sports Editor



LaGrange High's Sarah Bearden finished first in a cross-country meet on Saturday.Kevin Eckleberry | Daily News
LaGrange High's Sarah Bearden finished first in a cross-country meet on Saturday.Kevin Eckleberry | Daily News
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

With the state meet a little more than a month away, the LaGrange High cross country teams appear to be rounding into shape nicely.


Competing in the Sandy Creek Fall Classic on Saturday, Sarah Bearden captured an individual championship while leading the Lady Grangers to a third-place finish.


On the boys’ side, Sam Bowie finished just two seconds behind the individual champion, and his runner-up finish helped the Grangers take the second spot.


John Raville of Whitewater took the top spot on the boys’ side with a time of 16 minutes, 19 seconds, and Bowie was right behind him in 16:21.


LaGrange’s Andrew Coggins (16:28) finished third overall, and Jonathan Pelham (17:29) and Garrett Cashwell (17:32) were eighth and ninth, respectively.


Next for LaGrange was Gabe White (18:37) in 27th place, Will Wooten (19:10) was 36th, and Ben Anderson (19:12) was 38th.


Whitewater finished with 49 points, just two points ahead of LaGrange.


In the girls’ race, Bearden (20:06) came in 18 seconds ahead of second-place finisher Alyssa LeClaire of McIntosh.


Alaina Tomlinson (21:31) was next for LaGrange in ninth place, and Ellie Doerr (21:33) was 11th.


Violeta Haro-Oropeza (24:24) was 28th, and Colleen Riggs (25:06) was 34th.


LaGrange’s other runners were Audrey Tomlinson (25:49) and Brooke Yarbrough (26:42).


CALLAWAY: Callaway’s teams competed in the Lion Country Invitational in Carrollton Saturday, and a handful of runners delivered strong performances.


In the girls’ race, Sierra Jones (23:45) came through with a third-place finish, and Taylor Townsend (25:14) was eighth.


In the junior-varsity race, sophomore Michaella Phillips (26:40) gave Callaway a first-place finish.


On the boys’ side, Chase Drake (21:54) finish 29th, and his teammate, Tyler Neese (21:59), was 30th.


Matthew Pike (22:15) and Ethan Rowlett (22:20) were 34th and 35th, respectively, Carter Dagenhart (22:27) was 37th, Thomas Spader (22:41) was 39th, Tyler Gholston (22:45) was 41st, and Timothy Neal (24:07) was 45th.


TROUP: Troup’s teams participated in the Rock Ranch Invitational on Saturday in Yatesville.


On the boys’ side, Drew Duram (19:22) paced Troup with a 31st-place finish.


Kole Murphy (20:01) added a 47th-place finish, and Colby Scott (20:07) was 54th.


Troup’s other runners were Hunter Blocker (20:27), Aaron Rensenhouse (20:28), Jeffery Boyington (22:16) and Kyle Cason (25:19).


Troup’s girls’ team competed in the junior-varsity race and finished second.


Delsi Virden (28:13) was eighth, Mary Claire Finley (29:10) was 15th, Madison Davis (29:38) was 18th, and Haley Phipps (29:52) was 19th.


For the Troup boys’ junior-varsity team, Grant Blocher (21:48) led the way with a 29th-place finish, while Laken Harville (22:54) and Braxton Strickland (22:55) also earned top-50 finishes.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

LaGrange Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com