• 61°

Gardner Newman Middle School honor roll

The following students were named to the honor roll for the first nine weeks:

Sixth grade

Principal’s list

Julie Arrington, Lily Bono, Italia Boone, Geonwoo Choi, Gabriel Conaway, John Dennis, Rosa Deyo, Jack Doerr, Reed Doerr, Lily Doughman, Addie Eiland, Caroline Erickson, Lauren Farris, Jenna Gynther, Carlee Holman, Christine Hong, Grace Huff, Emma Jackson, Victoria Kelley, Jason Kemp, Jason King, Asa Leath, Seung Lee, Holly Lynn, Logan Metcalf, Elleanor Moone, Kayla Oates, Ka’various Perry, William Pitts, Micah Prophett, Olivia Sato, Laila Strickland, Jazyme Taylor, Madelyn Whaley, Noah Whipple and Morgan White.

A and B honor roll

Ben Alford, Jasmine Andrews, Sharita Atchison, Sydney Bailey, Bridgette Baker, Hannah Bassett, Luke Bohnsack, Jamiya Bray, Kenya Brown, Kaydian Bush, Kylah Campbell, Cameron Carter, Mariana Ceja, Juan Ceja, Emily Combes, Joey Cooley, Marion Cooper, Taylor Cottle, Caleb Daniel, A’mijya Dudley, Dottie Durand, Peyton Eley, Sharlisa Fisher, Hannah Fowler, Justin Gambrell, Tatianna Gillardo, Zaniya Gunsby, William Hester, Terrance Hightower, Amari Hines, Mina Hwang, Faith Jackson, Sunwoo Jung, Bryce Kuhn, Adeline Lanier, William Lawson, Bethany Lewis, John Lumpkin, Gracie Martin, Delfina Martinez, Jack McSpadden, Frances Moneypenny, Antonio Moore, Dakota Murphy, Madalyn Nolen, Isaiah Paris, Lauren Park, Rocky Pemberton, William Presley, Myles Purdy, Kamdin Quarles, Ethan Reyes, Yuri Rivera, Stephanie Rodas Lopez, Bridget Shelton, Abby Simmons, Sophie Sims, Emily Singh, Austin Skiff, Drake Snellgrove, Jessica Sousa, Macee Stone, Jhmeriya Strozier, Charlie Wilder,, Timothy Wilkerson, LaDajah Wilkes and Ashton Wright.

Seventh grade

Principal’s list

Will Alford, Elizabeth Bautista, Madalyn Bozeman, Kristen Carter, Jay Davidson, Madison Dennis, Jake Donnett, Ella Eiland, Jackson Everett, Nathan Fritchley, Aaron Fritchley, Helen Gordon, Lauren Hale, Davis Hunnicutt, Isabelle Hunt, Alyssa Jolly, Jade Kang, Caleb Kostial, Myah Kuhn, Ankit Kumar, Seeyeun Lee, Mackenzie Mitchell, Chloe Morman, Alec Morrissette, Tyler Murray, Rivers Partin, Annie Pauley, Brayden Pearce, Kadence Register, Kylie Russell, Madison Scott, Baker Skinner, Katheryne Smith, Zack Thompson, Amy West, Caleb White and Tristan Ziegler.

A and B honor roll

Malone Aldridge, Will Allred, Jacob Anderson, Ally Arp, Mary Claire Bakarich, Allison Baker, Bre’Asia Benson, Gabby BensVega, Lesmy Berduo-Gonzalez, Jaliyah Billingslea, Cason Blackburn, Aaliyah Brewer, Jayla Bridgett, Kamauri Cameron, Aubrie Cardwell, Carson Childress, Brandasia Cofield, Carter Crites, Chloe Dagenhart, Michael Evans, Terry Franklin, Jason Garcia-Mendoza, Hooper Hammond, Monderius Hand, Sidney Harris, Amya Harris, Audrey Harrison, Kalajh Harrison, Rachel Harry, Avery Hill, Jalyn Hopson, Ashanti Hudson, Max Hunt, Jaden Hurston, Jacob Johnson, Diamond Jones, Delbin Jose, Elizabeth Kirkwood, Elijah Langston, Cameron Larry, Caleb Laye, Jaemin Lee, Zyneishia Lindsey, Quinyata Maddox, Jacee Marable, Emma Matthews, Zoie Mitchell, Sanaa Moses, Keylei Moss, Jesse Nix, Sydney Ormsby, Martino Parham, Layton Payne, Owen Quimbayo, Elijah Quimbayo, Liz Rabun, Elizabeth Rainey, Lindsey Ransone, Christyle Reid, Zamya Rhaney, Kenly Roads, Samuel Roberts, Christian Rothermel, Anabella Senter, Jalin Shephard, Jared Simmons, Camden Smith, Kayla Snowberger, Woo-Jin Song, Toni Sosa, Grant Stribling, Karlmel Thigpen, Christopher Thompson, Keyshon Truitt, Alivia Tucker, Isabela Urroz-Arena, Laiken Voorheese, Bryan Waldrop, Anthony Ward, Serenity Ware, Kayla Welch, Angelique Wilder, Kirsten Williams, LaDarrious Williams, Miller Williamson and Brandon Wortham.

Eighth grade

Principal’s list

Sarah Beth Batchelor, Drew Bateman, Morgan Bennett, Loretta Caldwell, Caroline Childress, Young Cho, Ashton Cindrick, Caroline Cook, Cole Cox, Charles Crawford, Bailey Criswell, John Crocker, Brian Degennaro, Lillianna Dell, Anna Doerr, Lizbeth Doerr, Eli Flores, William Flowers, Bethany Forbus, Ethan Hadaway, Blake Hadaway, Corey Hyatt, Camryn Jeffries, Spencer Johnson, Saraswathi Katabattula, Naeun Kim, Walton Lanier, Youngsun Lee, Alexis Lewis, Alexander Martin, Abby Mazzolini, Callum McCay, Hannah McCoy, Jessica Murray, Miller Penn, Kinzy Roland, Anna Shank, Gordon Smith, Emma Strickland, Connor Williams and Sophia Willis.

A and B honor roll

Madison Aldridge, Raven Anders, Caroline Beall, Mizya Blackmon, Margaret Blakely, Toireon Boone, Temima Brown, Caleb Ceja, Paige Clark, Zyqueria Clark, Anna Coffman, Colton Crawford, Ashley Daniel, Ashanti Daniel, Jeffrey Dollar, Dontavious Dunson, Jalen Foster, Johnthan Gay, Gabrielle Gillardo, Mason Green, Gage Gresham, Michael Griffin, Nykeria Hanner, Tamyia Harris, Anthony Haynes, Ezekiel Heard, Akira Hurston, Cameron Jones, Jinseong Jun, Jinwoo Jung, Kamelah Kelley, Catoria Kennedy, Anna King, Annie Lawhorn, Kendrea Lewis, Malaysia Luke, Catelin Martin, Gabriel Martinez, Arlen Martinez-Herrera, John McDonald, Madison Morales, Tiffany Noles, Walter Oliver, Wyatt Oliver, Mitchell Purdy, Daverus Reed, Breanna Rigsby, Chaquave’ayr Robinson, Hana Sato, Jina Shin, Tyler Shirey, James Ethan Sims, Trey Smith, Brooke Stansbury, Lori Tran, Aushianna Walker, Johan Warrens, Abigail Womble, Hannah Yang, Samuel Yates and Hannah Yearta.