• 88°

Long Cane Middle School honor roll

The following students at Long Cane Middle School were named to the honor roll for the first nine weeks:

Sixth grade

Principal honor roll

Jennifer Albertson, Ansley Allen, Issac Andrews, Wesley Bartlett, Jacob Bearden, Emily Beesley, Kathryn Bedingfield, Aalaizha Benjamin, Aaleyiah Benjamin, Kristy Benitez, Sarah Blanks, Haleigh Bonner, Wendi Bouma, Cody Bray, Kylie Brokamp, Mikayka Burnette, Gracie Corley, Angel Crim, Hannah Davis, Tanner Davis, Harleigh Dempsey, Tyson Duncan, Brian East, Will Ellington, Robert Foster, Caroline Gaylon, Connor Gisler, Carson Griffin, Ben Henke, Carson Huff, Miracle Hutchinson, , Trey Ketchum, Jacob Lane, Gabriel Lopez, Madison Lumpkin, Daniel Martin, Jakayla Martin, Chloe Matthew, Tucker Meadow, Megan Miles, Dalton Modley, Leah Murphy, Faith Murphy, Kevin Neighbors, Olivia Parker, Madison Phillips, Hailey Proulx, Kaleb Pruitt, Dixie Reeves, Ramaya Rutledge, Addison Sapp, Jada Shealey, Elijah Smith, Zanasia Snorton, Zach Taylor, Sydney Taylor, Sara Jo Thompson, River Toney, Braxton Truitt, Kristin Vaughn, Emma Walker, Morgan Watkins, Lauren Webb, Chase Williams and Caitlyn Wolsifer.

A and B honor roll

Lindsey Andrews, Emma Bagley, Anna Bailey, Jacob Barker, Kaedence Bell, Will Bridwell, Tyler Blakely, Caleb Booker, Caleb Brown, Claire Camp, Caylee Carroll, Maddie Cavender, Kelly Chitwood, Grayden Cline, Cody Cole, Christian Conner, Colton Cook-Vaughn, Hunter Cox, Dillian Cummings-Parmer, Madison Daniel, Hunter Davis, Overria Dawson, Makayla Dennis, Bryson Dickens, Jakia Dunn, Kamia Dunn, Colton Esposito, Sebashtian Ferrar, Jerrica Fertig, Isabel Fowler, Austin Fuller, Chloe Garcia, Braden Gay, Hunter Goodwin, Ja’Amber Grier, Madalya Hardnett, Jaylin Hargett, Erriunna Harris, NaAsia Fitzpatrick Hart, Brett Haynes, Collin Hendrix, Ethan Henke, Dalis Higgins, Kiaya Hill, Joshua Howard, Kullum Irvin, Loretta Jameson, Kyleigh Johnson, Andrea Jones, McKenzie Kelley, Ayaka Kimura, Ashlyn Knight, Makia Langston, Sierra Lopez, Jamariana Martin, Jonah McWhorter, Matther Messer, Taylor Mitchell, Sabian Mitchum, John Triston Moosman, Kelton Morgan, Megan Moman, Gunnar Morris, Moniya Murphy, Daniel Orantes, Micah Orantes, Aniya Palmer, Cameron Parks, Tyler Penton, Tyler Perry, Jamie Petty, Cody Pierce, Jordan Pike, Emma Poole, Nicholas Posey, Hunter Power, Kaleb Prater, Cooper Pritchett, Anna Purnell, Rosalinda Ramirez, Caitlyn Rodgers, Christopher Rodgers, Guadalupe Romero-Franco, Demonte Reed, McKenzie Roberson, Titianna Rome, Casey Sani, Sierra Satterwhite, Ben Schwweizer, Jadon Scott, Zavion Smiley, Rowan Stephens, Austin Stubblefield, Ivory Taylor, Abby Terry, Laney Thomas, Jacori Trammell, Eddy Velasquez-Toscano, Monserrath Villar-Vasquez, Rory Wachal, Bryson Williams, Tristin Willsey and Skyler Yates.

Seventh grade

Principal honor roll

Jamiyah Afful, Kerrian Bailey, Anna Barintine, Elizabeth Benefield, Kelvonte Billingslea, Zoe Billingslea, Christopher Bowles, Shanita Burton, Chrisondra Carson, Logan Clinard, Charles Cooley, Amber Corley, Carson Cruce, Alyvia Cosper, Kaylee Cummins, Sierra Dancy, Emma Doughman, Natalie Figiel, Samantha Figiel, Aria Foster, Sirwan Gardi, Emilie Gibson, Vicitoria Gibson, Zoe Giddens, Hayes Gill, Audra Gogel, Charleston Harry, Barbara Hart, Nyahla Hubbard, Dylan Hayes, Natalie Hicks, Jarvis James, Emilee Johnson, Grace Jones, Tyler Kitchen, Abigail Langford, Eric Longshore, Adrain Mashburn, Maley McDonald, Christian Morris, Will Noles, Rujal Patel, Dawson Perkins, Makayla Robertson, Elijah Robinson, Landen Sheets, Zackery Short, Gabe Stepp, Kendall Talbot, Chloe Thames, Emma Thraikill, Amariya Turner, Bernny Velasquez, Whitney Wallace, Hayee, Ward, Emily West, Royce White, Meghan Wolfsier, Morgan Wreyford and Jaxon Vael.

A and B honor roll

Bryan Adams, Abraham Alba, Renauta Alford, Madison Arrington, Zachary Bagley, Tamieria Barber, Alyssa Barton, Hamilton Bedingfield, Victor Caldwell, Tyler Cardwell, Gabriel Clegg, Keyshun Colvin, Jeremy Conroy, Wesley Cooley, Sarah Cooper, Emma Dallas, Jonathan Daniel, Marquavious Daniels, Israel Duke, Beyoncee Durr, Jahwill Fanning, Gakhya Felix, Sydney Flory, Thomas Fuller, Courtney Fox, Christina Garcia, McKenna Garrett, Kasey George, Jace Godwin, Jada Green, John Hartley III, Brittney Hayes, Gage Hernandez, Cynthia Hinson, Morgan Holloway, David Howell, Kole Jennings, Taylor Kennedy, Ty Koehler, William Lawson III, Aaron Ligget, Hadleigh Livingston, Alyse Madden, Natalie Magee, Daniel Mashburn, Miya Mayfield, Kelcie McLain, Deasia McLeadon, Azia Meriweather, Chericia Miley, Makenzie Miller, Caleb Moncrief, Grayson Morgan, Ethan Morton, Kyleigh Murrell, Johannah Nellon, Megan Nixon, Morgan Null, Joseph Ogletree, Daniel Oropeza, Ausitn Pike, Tavarrious Reed, Taylar Johnson Ross, Parker Scott, Beau Senkbeil, TaQuavious Smith, Skylar Speer, Isacc Spradlin, Dallas Strickland, Teri Stuart, Chance Timm, Maggie Upchurch, Jekari Ward, Colton Webb, Austin Whitley, Tania Williams, Bradely Willis and Jordan Wilson.

Eighth grade

Principal honor roll

Kayla Bailey, Will Bartlett, Kennedy Bowen, Nadia Boykin, Grace Braswell, Chloe Clark, Gabriel Cofield, Cheyenne Colley, Jaquavious Daniels, Tripp Davis, Cameron Gisler, Celeste Grantham, Thomas Hannah, Belinda Hart, Kamber Heiser, Sam Johnson, Tommy Lam, Skylar Livingston, Olivia Loftin, Alicia Masdon, Amanda McCartney, Reinaldo Mock, Katherine Moore, Kayla Moss, Jonathon Murphy, Cloey Norris, Kayla Pattillo, Andrew Purnell, Collins Sanders, Todd Sandiford, lacey Stewart, Josh Tidwell, Jackson Tucker, Brandon Vazquez, Emory Wilkens, Briana Winchester and Matia Wright.

A and B honor roll

Chalice Allen, Dylan Arnold, Tashauna Askew, Zion Avery, Abigail Barker, Katelyn Beverly, Savannag Boggs, Jordan Bradley, Shyanne Brewer, Caleb Bright, Lauren Brooks, Madison Brown, Braxton Bulloch, Jerra Burke, Mary Lou Burt, Slade Butler, Zykeria Cameron, Brianna Clark, Andrew Cole, Elisabeth Cooper, Anthony Cramer, Devon Cushing, Rajon Darden, Abrianna Day, Hunter Dillard, Breanna Dollar, Taylor Doughman, Tierra Dozier, JaQuavious Dunn, Sadie Edwards, Destiny Ellison, Ally Ferrell, Kaylee Folds, Emaile Fuller, Cade Garner, Steven Gay, Latya Gilliam, Jamaya Graham, Joseph Harrington, Cooper Harrison, Gray Hartzag, Braden Haynes, Jameisha Holman, Lexi Holmes, Jordan Howard, Katie Howard, Kobe Hudson, Calli Hughes, Alexander Hunter, Jonathan Hurtado, Briana Iannone, Gabriel Jackson, Joshua Johnson, Monquavious Johnson, Annalise Jones, Suzuna Kimura, Austin Kistler, Mason Lumpkin, Chance Lunsford, Brandon Maddox, Tare Lynn Massie, Alexis McGowan, Mitch McKay, Katelynn Mobley, Isabella Moncus, Guy Morris, Noah Morris, Destanie Murphy, Nicholas Newton, Jalen Parkmond, Lennon Parmer, Vijay Patel, Brennan Pearson, Alyssa Phillips, Michael Proffitt, Amber Poole, Joseph Poole, Abbie Reeves, Drake Reeves, Shakiera Reeves, Christopher Rogers, Adrainna Russell, Olivia Sims, Khanaja Scott, Austin Searels, Zanaiya Smiley, Olivia Smith, Brody Smoot, Ben Spears, Brandon Stallings, Destiney Stephens, Anna Strickland, Anthony Summerville, Luke Swann, AJ Talley, Dalton Tate, Carson Tarwater, Amber Taylor, Morgan Taylor, Katherine Terrana, Grant Thraikill, Nakayla Trammell, Allison Tucker, Aireanna Wachal, Brandon Webb, Meagan Webb, Hannah Whitaker, Brittney White, Brooklyn White, Trey Williams and Sarah Wonsowski.

Note: Updated to include students left out in the original submission.

All names submitted by the school system and reproduced as sent.