• 63°

Gardner Newman Middle School

The following Gardner Newman Middle School students were named to the honor roll for the fourth nine weeks:

Sixth grade

Principal’s list

Binion Alford, Julie Arrington, Sydney Bailey, Lillian Bono, Italia Boone, Kylah Campbell, Geonwoo Choi, Gabriel Conaway, John D. Dennis IV, James Reid Doerr, John Doerr, Lillian Doughman, Amijya Dudley, Taegyu Eom, Caroline Erickson, Lauren Farris, Tatianna Gillardo, Jenna Gynther, Christine Hong, Grace Huff, Mina Hwang, Jason Kemp, Asa Leath, Holliday Lynn, Jack McSpadden, Logan Metcalf, Eleanor Moone, Kayla Oates, Lauren Park, Ka’various Perry, William Pitts, William Presley, Micah Prophett, Myles Purdy, Ethan Reyes, Olivia Sato, Sophie Sims, Austin Skiff, Drake Snellgrove, Laila Strickland, Jazmyne Taylor, Lauren Walker, William Whipple, Morgan White, LaDajah Wilkes and Ashton Wright.

A/B honor roll

Salman Ali, Jasmine Andrews, Sharita Atchison, Patrick Barnett, Essence Best, Nevaeh Boddie, Luke Bohnsack, Jamiya Bray, Amere Brown, Kaydian Bush, Cameron Carter, Enijah Carter, Juan Ceja, Mariana Ceja, Jenna-beth Clark, Emily Combes, Joey Cooley, Marion Cooper, Taylor Anne Cottle, Damien Cox, Austin Crow, Rosa Deyo, Dorothy Durand, Addison Eiland, Peyton Eley, Sharlisa Fisher, Hannah Fowler, ZaNiya Gunsby, Kirsten Harmon, Alexander Hewett, Amari Hines, Carlee Holman, Emma Jackson, David Jackson Jr., Victoria Kelley, Takaiha Kennedy, Jason King, Antavious Langston, Adeline Lanier, William Lawson, Seung Lee, Bethany Lewis, John Lumpkin, Gracie Martin, Delfina Martinez, Frances Moneypenny, Avery Neal, Madalyn Nolen, Isaiah Paris, Rocky Pemberton, Khamani Philpotts, Samuel Plant, Kamdin Quarles, Antwania Robinson, Stephanie Rodas Lopez, Bridget Shelton, Abbie Simmons, Jessica Sousa, Jhmeriya Strozier, Alyssa Teel, Jackson Thomason, Aurianna Tullos, Madelyn Whaley, Charles Wilder, Timothy Wilkerson Jr. and Lauren Woody.

Seventh grade

Principal’s list

Malone Aldridge, Will Alford, Will Allred, Elizabeth Bautista, Lesmy Berduo-gonzalez, Madalyn Bozeman, Matthew Bray, Jayla Bridgett, Aubrie Cardwell, Kristen Carter, James Davidson, Madison Dennis, Jakob Donnett, Ella Eiland, Cadarius Enos, Michael Evans, Jackson Everett, Aaron Fritchley, Nathan Fritchley, Helen Gordon, Lauren Hale, Hooper Hammond, Audrey Harrison, Rachel Harry, Davis Hunnicutt, Isabelle Hunt, Maxwell Hunt, Jade Kang, Caleb Kostial, Myah Kuhn, Ankit Kumar, Cameron Larry, Seeyeun Lee, Jacee Marable, Mackenzie Mitchell, Chloe Morman, Sanaa Moses, Tyler Murray, Jesse Nix, Rivers Partin, Annie Pauley, Brayden Pearce, Owen Quimbayo, Mary Rabun, Liz Rainey, Kadence Register, Kenly Rodas, Donna Roy, Kylie Russell, Julian Santiago, Madison Scott, Baker Skinner ,Camden Smith, Katheryne Smith, Kayla Snowberger, Zack Thompson, Isabela Urroz-Arena, Amy West, Caleb White, Kirsten Williams and Tristan Ziegler.

A/B honor roll

Jacob Anderson, Ally Arp, Mary Bakarich, Alison Baker, Bre’Asia Benson, Breonna Birdsong, Joseph Bozeman, Carson Childress, Merkyhia Clark, Brandasia Cofield, Haley Cox, Carter Crites, Chole Dagenhart, Terry Franklin, Alaberjai Grant, Monderius Hand, Sidney Harris, Kalajh Harrison, Shania Johnson, Charles Johnson, Alyssa Jolly, Robyn Jones, Delbin Jose, Will Lambeth, Elijah Langston, Zyneishia Lindsey, Quinyata Maddox, Emma Matthews, Meadow McGee, Zoie Mitchell, Jackie Morman, Alec Morrisette, Keylei Moss, Gabrielle Nixon, Wone Mi Oh, Sydney Ormsby, Paige Pannell, Martino Parham, Ashton Patterson, Layton Payne, Daniel Powers, Jason Recinos-Mendoza, Christyle Reid, Chloe Rich, Samuel Roberts, Christian Rothermel, Anabella Senter, Caroline Shelton, Youngjin Shin, Tyler Smith, Toni Sosa-benitez, Justin Story, Grant Stribling, Rachel Sukdolak, Christopher Thompson, Ethan Thompson, Alivia Tucker, Carly Turnham, Abby Vanhoose, Laiken Voorhees, Bryan Waldrop, Anthony Ward, Serenity Ware, Ella Webb, Savanah Williamson and Katherine Williamson.

Eighth grade

Principal’s list

Caroline Beall, Morgan Bennett, Margaret Blakely, Temima Brown, Loretta Caldwell, Matthew Callaway, Caroline Childress, Ashton Cindrick, Paige Clark, Caroline Cook, Charles Crawford, Bailey Criswell, Brian DeGennaro, Lizbeth Doerr, Anna Doerr, Eli Flores, William Flowers, Michael Griffin, Ethan Hadaway, Corey Hyatt, Camryn Jeffries, Saraswathi Katabattula, Isabelle Kim, Casey Lanier, Youngsun Lee, Alexis Lewis, Alexander Martin, Abby Mazzolini, Callum McCay, Hannah McCoy, Miller Penn, Kinzy Roland, Hana Sato, Jina Shin, Miracle Thomas, Conner Williams, Sophia Willis and Hannah Yang.

A/B honor roll

Sarah Beth Batchelor, Drew Bateman, Mizya Blackmon, Alisa Blakley, Marquaveyion Boddie, Kiera Burden, Kaleb Ceja, Young Cho, Zyquerria Clark, Anna Coffman, Madison Coverson, Elijah Cox, Colton Crawford, John Crocker, Ricki Cruzado, Ashley Daniel, Lillianna Dell, Neasha Dixon, Dillion Dollar, Cordarius Duffy, Mackynzie Dye, Billy Fenn, Bethany Forbus, Jaylen Foster, Gabrielle Gillardo, Chance Gilliard, Gage Gresham, Blake Hadaway, Sofia Hashimoto, Yakirra Jackson, Micah Johnson, Spencer Johnson, Victoria Jones, Cameron Jones, Catoria Kennedy, Anna King, Kendrea Lewis, Logan Lopez, Kumari Mani, Andraka Martin, Jessica Murray, Brandon Nestor, Tiffany Noles, Dylan Norvell, Connor Paul, Isaias Pavon, Mitchell Purdy, Josue Recinos-Castillo, Breanna Rigsby, Haley Rippy, Chaquave’ayr Robinson, Iyona Ross, Earley Sanders, Anna Shank, James Sims, Zy’Anna Smith, Gordon Smith, Trey Smith, Austin Smith, Madison Stansbury, Emma Strickland, ZyQuavious Strong, Lori Tran, Shanise Turner, Makynsie Waldrop, Aushianna Walker, Gabe Wentz, Hayden White and Abigail Womble.