• 41°

Local players make all-region team

By KEVIN ECKLEBERRY

Daily News

LaGrange and Troup were well-represented on the all-Region 5-AAAA team that was announced this week.

The head coaches for each of the region’s schools voted on the team.

The Troup Lady Tigers had two players earn a first-team selection on the all-region team.

Junior Amber Gilbert, Troup’s leading scorer, and freshman Aniya Palmer were first-team picks.

On the boys’ side, Troup senior JaQuavo McFarland was a first-team selection to the all-region team.

McFarland was a role player as a junior, but he has been a team leader and the leading scorer this season.

Also for Troup, talented sophomore Gabe Cofield was an honorable-mention selection.

For LaGrange, Jordan Ogletree was a second-team selection.

Ogletree was a multi-year starter for the Grangers, and he finished his high-school career by scoring points in last week’s loss to Cartersville in the region tournament.

Sandy Creek’s TJ Bickerstaff was the region’s player of the year.

The Troup Lady Tigers had two players earn first-team selections on the all-region team.

Junior Amber Gilbert, a three-year starter and the leading scorer this season, made the first team, as did talented freshman Aniya Palmer.

Jada Green, a sophomore point guard, was an honorable-mention selection.

For LaGrange, senior Zaria Russell made the second team.

Russell, a part-time player as a junior, stepped up this season and led LaGrange in scoring.

LaGrange’s Chaquave’ayr Robinson was an honorable-mention selection.

The girls’ player of the year was Daija Powell of Sandy Creek.

ALL-REGION TEAM

BOYS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

TJ Bickerstaff of Sandy Creek

FIRST TEAM

JaQuavo McFarland – Troup

Julian Alexander – Sandy Creek

Perignon Dyer – Cartersville

Jabari Smith – Sandy Creek

Isaac Gridley – Cartersville

SECOND TEAM

Jordan Ogletree – LaGrange

Mike Bell – Chapel Hill

Zahquan Frazier – Cedartown

KJ Doucet – Chapel Hill

Dallas “DJ” Clayton – Central-Carroll

HONORABLE MENTION

Gabe Cofield – Troup

Keith Williams – Sandy Creek

KJ Burton – Chapel Hill

Jayden Johnson – Cedartown

Deshon Proctor – Sandy Creek

Kolbe Benham – Cartersville

GIRLS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Daija Powell – Sandy Creek

FIRST TEAM

Amber Gilbert – Troup

Aniya Palmer – Troup

Paris Thompson – Sandy Creek

Keke Turner – Cedartown

Nyah Houston – Central-Carroll

SECOND TEAM

Zaria Russell – LaGrange

Savannah Howard – Chapel Hill

Janae Jackson – Central-Carroll

Haley Fehring – Central

Tamera Beeman – Cedartown

Qiana Watson – Cedartown

HONORABLE MENTION

Jada Green – Troup

Chaquave’ayr Robinson – LaGrange

Jania Hodges – Sandy Creek

A’mya Davis – Cartersville

London Shaw – Cartersville

Rachel Wilson – Central-Carroll