• 39°

Granger Invitational wraps up

By KEVIN ECKLEBERRY

Daily News

Another one’s in the books.

The 28th Granger Invitational tennis tournament got a late start on Friday because of rain, but every team played its full complement of three matches.

On a cool but dry Saturday afternoon, the boys’ and girls’ champions were crowned in each of the five divisions.

Also, the boys’ and girls’ teams from Callaway and LaGrange completed their tournament stays on Saturday.

The Callaway Cavaliers lost two of their three matches while competing in division five, but they were short-handed because of the absence of one of their two doubles teams.

On Friday, Callaway lost to Christian Heritage and beat the rival Heard County Braves.

On Saturday, Callaway lost three of its four matches to North Hall, and it had to forfeit a doubles match.

When the Cavaliers have been at full strength this season they haven’t lost, and they’re unbeaten in Region 5-AA.

Callaway’s lone win on Saturday came at number one singles, with Alex Cho outlasting Kody Dills at number one singles.

After they split the first two sets, Cho won the tie-breaker 10-7 to secure the win.

Cho finished things off in dramatic fashion with a forehand winner.

“I just want to give him a hard time so he couldn’t come back with (a return),” Cho said.

Callaway’s other two singles player fell short, with Hyun Seonwoo losing 6-2, 6-2 to Ethan Surles at number two singles, and Sir-Michael Johnson dropping a hard-fought 6-3, 6-4 decision to Jon Elder at number three singles.

Callaway’s number one doubles team of Jared Nation and Austin Ozley lost to Tony Forrester and Jackson Roush 6-2, 6-3.

Cho enjoyed testing himself against some solid competition from three different schools.

“It’s been a lot of experience for me,” Cho said. “(On Friday) we played Christian Heritage, and those guys are really good.”

By the time the Cavaliers were finished on Saturday, it was their sixth match in four days, and Brannen said “their legs are gone a little bit.”

Callaway should be rested when it faces Bremen in a key region showdown on Thursday.

“They’re going to give us a good look,” Callaway coach Jacob Brannen said.

Callaway’s girls’ team, which was also playing in division five, lost its matches on Friday to LaGrange and Sonoraville before finishing with a win over Hillgrove on Saturday morning.

Callaway won all three of the singles matches, while Hillgrove won the two doubles matches.

Brooke Townsend won at number one singles, Madeline Sikes prevailed at number two singles, and Callie Shelton got it done at number three singles.

The number one doubles team of Casey Moon and Yu Jang Jung and Sammanthia Webster and Charity Musick both fell short.

LaGrange High had two girls’ teams competing in the tournament, including one in division five.

LaGrange won both of its matches on Friday to reach the division five championship round before losing 3-2 to Allatoona.

Jamie Livingston gave LaGrange a win at number three singles, and the number two doubles team of Maddie Nolan and Morgan Bennett won.

Also competing for LaGrange were Adeline Lanier at number one singles, Kelsey Cadenhead at number two singles, and Jina Shin and Lauren Yarbrough at number one doubles.

LaGrange’s varsity girls’ team, which was in division three, went 2-1 as well.

LaGrange finished in style with a 5-0 win over Brookwood on Saturday.

LaGrange’s winners were Wone Mi Oh at number one singles, Annie Pauley at number two singles, and Sydney Edelson at number two singles.

Also winning were LaGrange’s number one doubles team of Ella Eiland and Louise Dodson, and the number two doubles team of Lizzie Wilkerson and Kaylee Key.

Also finishing with a 2-1 record was LaGrange’s boys’ team, which faced some tough competition in division two.

LaGrange secured a winning record by beating Union Grove 4-1 on Saturday.

LaGrange won all three singles matches, and one of the doubles matches.

Winning for LaGrange were Pierce Skinner at number one singles, Jinseung Jun at number two singles, and James Lee at number three singles.

The number one doubles team of Baker Skinner and Young Cho won, while the number two doubles team of Albert Kim and Brayan Acosta lost a close one.

TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

DIVISION I

BOYS – North Gwinnett

GIRLS – Brookstone

DIVISION II

BOYS – Campbell

GIRLS – North Hall

DIVISION III

BOYS – St. Pius X

GIRLS – St. Pius X

DIVISION IV

BOYS – North Gwinnett II

GIRLS – Lumpkin County

DIVISION V

BOYS – Buford II

GIRLS – Allatoona