• 54°

LaGrange Academy wins region title

By KEVIN ECKLEBERRY

Daily News

It was a championship day for LaGrange Academy’s girls’ track team.

The GISA Region 1-AA meet was held on Thursday at Flint River Academy, and LaGrange Academy’s girls’ team took the top spot.

It was also a successful day for LaGrange Academy’s boys’ team, which finished third.

LaGrange Academy was led by Alina Neumann, who was the high-point winner in the girls’ race. Neumann won the 200-meter dash and the long jump, and she was second in the 100-meter dash.

Haliah Stargell, Payton Moody and Kayla McBride also earned first-place finishes, and LaGrange Academy won the two relay events.

In the boys’ race, Bo Beall gave LaGrange Academy a win in the 300-meter hurdles.

Here are LaGrange Academy’s top finishers:

GIRLS

100-meter dash

1st – Haliah Stargell, 13.31

2nd – Alina Neumann, 13.43

200-meter dash

1st – Alina Neumann, 28.46

2nd – Haliah Stargell, 28.63

400-meter dash

4th – Ivey Portis, 1:20

800-meter run

2nd – Chloe Harrell, 3:22

5th – Ashlee Mains, 3:45

1,600-meter run

3rd – Chloe Harrell, 8:33

5th – Felicity Liechty, 9:32

3,200-meter run

3rd – Chloe Harrell, 17:22

100-meter hurdles

1st – Payton Moody, 21.14

2nd – Kayla McBride, 21.84

300-meter hurdles

1st – Kayla McBride, 59.47

4th – Payton Moody, 1:01

400-meter relay

1st – Payton Moody, Felicity Liechty, Alina Neumann and Haliah Stargell, 55.41

1,600-meter relay

1st – Ivey Portis, Kayla McBride, Alina Neumann and Haliah Stargell, 4:59

High jump

4th – Ashlee Mains, 4-0

Long jump

1st – Alina Neumann, 13-0

2nd – Ivey Portis, 12-5

Triple jump

1st – Ivey Portis, 29-9

6th – Kayla McBride, 22-3.5

Discus

4th – Payton Moody, 68-9

5th – Mollie Ollinger, 49-0

Shot put

2nd – Mollie Ollinger, 25-8.5

4th – Felicity Liechty, 23-4

BOYS

100-meter dash

4th – Treyveon Reeves, 12.86

5th – Joseph Calhoun, 13.23

400-meter run

4th – Treyveon Reeves, 1:00

7th – Kaushalkumar Patel, 1:30

800-meter run

7th – Kaushalkumar Patel, 3:33

1,600-meter run

2nd – Bo Beall, 5:43

300-meter hurdles

1st – Bo Beall, 49.82

3rd – Eli Spears, 50.60

400-meter relay

2nd – 50.73

High jump

3rd – Eli Spears, 5-2

Long jump

3rd – Joseph Calhoun, 15-9

6th – Kaushalkumar Patel, 8-11.5

Triple jump

2nd – Bo Beall, 33-2.5

3rd – Eli Spears, 32-5