• 75°

LaGrange shines at Jekyll tournament

By KEVIN ECKLEBERRY

Daily News

It was a winning weekend for LaGrange High’s tennis teams.

Competing in the Jekyll Jam tournament, LaGrange’s girls’ team finished first, while the boys’ team placed second.

LaGrange’s girls’ team beat Jackson County, Glynn Academy and River Ridge to win the title.

LaGrange’s boys’ team beat North Hall and River Ridge and lost to Jackson County.

Here are the results from all of the matches:

ROUND ONE

GIRLS

LaGrange 5, Jackson County 0

No. 1 singles – Wone Mi Oh (L) beat Emily King, 7-5, 6-2

No. 2 singles – Sydney Edelson (L) beat Natalie Shaw, 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 singles – Annie Pauley (L) beat Sydney Gordon, 6-1, 6-0

No. 1 doubles – Ella Eiland and Jina Shin (L) beat Morgan Uesseler and Emelia Galley, 6-4, 6-1

No. 2 doubles – Adelina Lanier and Maddie Nolen (L) beat Emma Uesseler, 6-4, 6-2

BOYS

LaGrange 4, River Ridge 1

No. 1 singles – Reilly Amason (R) beat Pierce Manning, 7-6, 1-6, (10-6)

No. 2 singles – Jinseong Jun (L) beat Diego Bangalari, 6-2, 6-4

No. 3 singles – Albert Kim (L) beat Alex Patton, 6-2, 6-4

No. 1 doubles – Baker Skinner and Yongjin Shin (L) beat Matthew McMahon and Nathan Phillips, 6-1, 6-1

No. 2 doubles – Youngha Cho and Towson Partin (L) beat Logan Boraks and Ryan Brown, 6-1, 6-0

ROUND TWO

GIRLS

LaGrange 3, Glynn Academy 2

No. 1 singles – Leanna Wood (G) beat Wone Mi Oh, 7-6, 6-3

No. 2 singles – Sydney Edelson (L) beat Florence Thompson, 6-2, 6-4

No. 3 singles – Annie Pauley (L) beat Emma Clarke, 6-1, 6-1

No. 1 doubles – Yanin Reinholz and Maizy Davenport (G) beat Ella Eiland and Jina Shin, 6-3, 7-6

No. 2 doubles – Adeline Lanier and Maddie Nolen (L) beat Liza She and Jackie Edwards, 7-5, 1-6, (10-8)

BOYS

LaGrange 3, North Hall 2

No. 1 singles – Pierce Manning (L) beat Ethan Surles, 6-1, 6-3

No. 2 singles – Kody Dills (N) beat Jinseong Jun, 7-5, 6-1

No. 3 singles – Jon Elder (N) beat Albert Kim, 4-6, 6-4, (10-7)

No. 1 doubles –  Baker Skinner and Yongjin Shin (L) beat Forrester Terry and Noah Wagner, 6-1, 3-6, (10-8)

No. 2 doubles – Youngha Cho and Greg Terry (L) beat Jackson Roush and Nate Marshall, 6-2, 6-2

ROUND THREE

GIRLS

LaGrange 4, River Ridge 1

No. 1 singles – Rashmi Wagde (R) beat Wone Mi Oh, 6-3, 6-1

No. 2 singles – Sydney Edelson (L) beat Becca Latty, 6-4, 6-2

No. 3 singles – Annie Pauley (L) beat Emily Wilken, 7-5, 6-1

No. 1 doubles – Ella Eiland and Jina Shin (L) beat Megan Mullen and Chloe Campbell, 6-1, 7-5

No. 2 doubles – Adeline Lanier and Maddie Nolen (L) beat Dalila Ndiaye and Kiara Rieveneira, 6-1, 6-1

BOYS

Jackson County 3, LaGrange 2

No. 1 singles – Kade Graves (J) beat Pierce Manning, 7-5, 6-4

No. 2 singles – Nick Bergeron (J) beat Albert Kim, 6-2, 6-2

No. 3 singles – Drake Tatar (J) beat Greg Terry, 6-1, 6-0

No. 1 doubles – Baker Skinner and Yongjin Shin (L) beat Bo Reeves and Conrad Satkotsky, 6-2, 6-1

No. 2 doubles – Youngha Cho and Towson Partin (L) beat Gabriel Lockridge and Tyler Wester, 6-1, 6-0