• 61°

Big day for LHS track team

By KEVIN ECKLEBERRY

Daily News

LaGrange High’s Kale Gibbs hurdled past the competition.

Competing at Kinnett Stadium in Columbus on Wednesday, the junior captured first place in both hurdle events.

Gibbs also finished fourth in the high jump, and he was the top points earner for the meet.

Gibbs helped LaGrange’s boys’ team finish fourth, while LaGrange’s girls’ team earned a third-place finish.

Gibbs raced to the top spot in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.57 seconds, finishing ahead of Columbus High’s Dezi King (16.13).

Gibbs also claimed top honors in the 300-meter hurdles in a time of 42.72 seconds, with Northside’s Matthew Williams (42.95) finishing close behind.

In the pole vault, Gibbs had a jump of 7-feet-6-inches, which was good enough for fourth place, while LaGrange’s Christian Ector was third.

LaGrange also got a first-place finish from Marcus Jones, who won the high jump with a jump of 5-8.

LaGrange fared well in the 1,600-meter run and the 3,200-meter run, earning four top-10 finishes in each event.

In the 1,600, Miller Penn led LaGrange with a second-place finish in a time of 4 minutes, 56 seconds.

Also for LaGrange, Aaron Fritchley (5:04) was fourth, Matthew Callaway (11:33) was seventh, and Will Allred (12:10) finished 10th.

In the 3,200, Nathan Fritchley (11:15) paced LaGrange with a third-place finish, Aaron Fritchley (11:19) was fourth, Callaway (11:33) placed seventh, and Allred (12:10) was 10th.

In the 800-meter run, Penn earned another high finish, placing fifth with a time of 2:10, and Terry Franklin (2:14) was ninth.

In the throwing events, LaGrange’s Kinzy Roland earned a pair of top-six finishes.

Roland was fifth in the discus with a throw of 109-3, and he was sixth in the shot put (38-3.5).

David Paredes, meanwhile, was eighth in the shot put (28-1), and 10th in the discus (96-4).

On the girls’ side, LaGrange had plenty of high finishers as well, including one first-place winner.

In the 1,600-meter run, Zamya Rhaney (6:16) raced to the top spot, while Zanay Rhaney (6:19) was second. Sophie Nix (6:57) was ninth in the 1,600.

In the 3,200-meter run, Zamya Rhaney (13:17) and Zanay Rhaney (13:30) were third and fourth, respectively, while Chloe Morman (15:05) was eighth, and Nix (15:34) was 10th.

In the 800-meter run, Zanay Rhaney (2:41) led the way for LaGrange with a third-place finish, and Zamya Rhaney (2:45) was fourth.

Ivorie Smith (1:04) earned a fourth-place finish in the 400-meter run, Louise Dodson (54.86) was sixth in the 300-meter hurdles and seventh in the 100-meter hurdles (19.74), and the 1,600-meter relay team (4:29) of Louise Dodson, Zanay Rhaney, Zamya Rhaney and Ivorie Smith was fifth.

LaGrange also excelled in the field events with six top-10 finishes.

Christy Thomas (102-5) was second in the discus, and eighth in the shot put (27-6.5).

Nevaeh Boddie, meanwhile, had a second-place finish in the shot put (28-7.5).

Brittney Heard was third in the high jump (4-4), and Sophie Nix was third in the pole vault (5-0).

Katelyn Moore added a fourth-place finish in the long jump (14-5).