• 75°

Runners fight the heat at cross-country race

By KEVIN ECKLEBERRY

Daily News

LaGrange High’s cross-country teams took the top spots in a meet that was held at Lafayette Christian School on a scorching Thursday afternoon.

In the boys’ race, LaGrange runners captured four of the top-10 spots on the way to the team title, with Bremen coming in second.

LaGrange’s Nathan Fritchley came in second to Carl Spivey of Bremen, while his teammate and brother Aaron Fritchley was seventh.

Also for LaGrange, Terry Franklin was eighth, and Bo Beall placed 10th.

The top finisher for Troup was Clay Webb who was 11th, while Callaway’s Lane Thompson was 14th.

Cameron McGhee was the top placer for Lafayette Christian School in 15th place, and LaGrange Academy’s Inness Silcox was 60th.

The story was much the same in the girls’ race, with LaGrange earning four of the top-six spots to claim the team title, and Bremen was second.

Anna Bartlett of Oak Mountain was first, and LaGrange’s Zamya Rhaney was the top local finisher in second.

Also for LaGrange, Lauren Farris, Zenay Rhaney and Tatum Fritchley placed  fifth through seventh, respectively.

LaGrange Academy’s Anna Beth Kinnersley finished 13th, Lafayette Christian School’s Grace Kelly placed 18th, and Allie Foster of Troup was 18th.

RESULTS

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES

1 – LaGrange, 30 points

2 – Bremen, 51 points

3 – Konos, 76 points

4 – Trinity, 98 points

5 – Heard County, 122 points

6 – Troup, 148 points

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1 – Anna Bartlett (Oak Mountain), 22:30

2 – Zamya Rhaney (LaGrange), 24:45

3 – Danilyn Sheats (Bremen), 25:05

4 – Lauren Farris (LaGrange), 25:10

5 – Zenay Rhaney (LaGrange), 25:14

6 – Tatum Fritchley (LaGrange), 25:32

7 – Jade Stephens (Dominion Christian), 25:40

8 – Ella Sweatt (Bremen), 25:45

9 – Annie Bradley (Heard County), 25:58

10 – Chloe Smith (Bremen), 26:16

11 – Helen Rhymer (Konos), 26:31

12 – Bella Taylor (Trinity), 27:13

13 – Anna Beth Kinnersley (LaGrange Academy), 27:24

14 – Clara Duncan (Trinity), 27:40

15 – Carly Culpepper (Trinity), 27:42

16 – Ansley Cardoza (Konos), 27:46

17 – Brianna Muldoon (Bremen), 27:56

18 – Grace Kelly (Lafayette Christian), 28:05

19 – Autumn Giebeig (Oak Mountain), 28:11

20 – Anna Schumacher (Dominion Christian), 28:19

21 – Carme Rubadon (Konos), 29:13

22 – Abigail Betta (Konos), 29:15

23 – Delfina Martinez (LaGrange), 29:15

24 – Allie Foster (Troup), 29:34

25 – Ivorie Smith (LaGrange), 29:39

26 – Isabel Rocker (Lafayette Christian), 29:56

27 – Alyssa Rhaney (LaGrange), 30:00

28 – Ava Bennett (Bremen), 30:50

29 – Kimberly Loutzenheiser (Heard County) 31:18

30 – Chloe Morman (LaGrange), 31:24

31 – Kiersten Schwab (Konos), 32:05

32 – Samantha Garrison (Konos), 32:06

33 – Jesliyn Mabrey (Springwood), 32:19

34 – McKenzie Cole (Bremen), 32:20

35 – Olivia Codner (Bremen), 33:00

36 – Audrey Stratton (Konos), 33:20

37 – Beth Moreland (Heard County), 33:29

38 – Greta McLean (Dominion), 33:32

39 – Chloe Harrell (LaGrange Academy) 34:06

40 – Emily Beesley (Troup), 34:20

41 – Charley Moncus (Heard County), 34:28

42 – Gabi Martinez (LaGrange), 34:39

43 – Kate Veatch (Lafayette Christian), 34:52

44 – Avery Pearson (Troup), 35:00

45 – Kahzyia Williams (Bremen), 35:08

46 – Reese Moat (LaGrange), 35:12

47 – Samantha Porter (Oak Mountain), 35:17

48 – Ashlea Fuller (Springwood), 36:07

49 – Arden Faller (Dominion Christian), 36:13

50 – Emily Wright (Trinity), 36:24

51 – Natalie Thrasher (Konos), 36:37

52 – Katelyn Metzger (Konos), 38:04

53 – Claire Garrison (Konos), 38:21

54 – Lili Palmer (Konos), 38:39

55 – Riley McClanahan (LaGrange Academy), 38:43

56 – Georgia Duncan (Trinity), 38:48

57 – Madisen Reeves (Springwood), 38:48

58 – Anna Barinitine (Troup), 39:05

59 – Lily Barr (Heard County), 40:47

60 – Shelly Bentley (Konos), 42:18

61 – Chloe Thames (Troup), 43:52

62 – Karley Nelson (Trinity), 44:18

63 – Ellie Grace Eiler (LaGrange Academy), 45:36

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

1 – LaGrange, 29 points

2 – Bremen, 40 points

3 – Konos, 116 points

4 – Lafayette Christian, 120 points

5 – Heard County, 131 points

6 – Troup, 133 points

7 – Callaway, 153 points

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1 – Carl Spivey (Bremen), 18:00

2 – Nathan Fritchley (LaGrange), 19:20

3 – Zuri Greene (Oak Mountain), 19:25

4 – Reece Pasley (Flint River), 19:35

5 – Owen Clotfelter (Bremen), 19:48

6 – Aidan Brown (Bremen), 19:59

7 – Aaron Fritchley (LaGrange), 20:06

8 – Terry Franklin (LaGrange), 20:12

9 – Caleb Dean (Trinity), 20:14

10 – Bo Beall (LaGrange), 20:23

11 – Clay Webb (Troup), 20:26

12 – Will Allred (LaGrange), 20:41

13 – Sawyer Waldrep (Trinity), 20:42

14 – Lane Thompson (Callaway), 20:51

15 – Jack Rensenhouse (Lafayette Christian, 21:05

16 – Isaiah Tusing (Lafayette Christian), 21:16

17 – Cameron McGhee (Lafayette Christian), 21:20

18 – Eli Lawson (Heard County), 21:44

19 – Xander Reed (Bremen), 21:47

20 – Andrew Villars (Konos), 21:58

21 – Shoya Nagashima (Bremen), 22:03

22 – Javon Harris (LaGrange), 22:07

23 – Brady Price (Bremen), 22:07

24 – Blake Taylor (Bremen), 22:16

25 – Eugene Shaw (Bremen), 22:18

26 – Will Koritko (Konos), 22:49

27 – Christian Gay (Troup), 22:59

28 – Logan Allen (Konos), 22:59

29 – Julian Santiago (LaGrange), 23:01

30 – Jared Rhymer (Konos), 23:02

31 – Andrew King (Heard County) 23:17

32 – Dalton Sheets (Bremen), 23:21

33 – Colton Alsobrook (Callaway), 23:26

34 – Tyler Brewer (Heard County), 23:46

35 – Avery Brooks (Callaway), 23:51

36 – Noah Clotfleter (Bremen), 23:54

37 – Eli Powell (Dominion), 24:00

38 – Bailey Scarborough (Heard County), 24:02

39 – Eli Headley (Konos), 24:08

40 – Lawson Lynd (Troup), 24:09

41 – Rowdie Epps (Heard County) 24:17

42 – Cole Middleton (Trinity), 24:20

43 – Tyler Cardwell (Troup), 24:44

44 – Caleb Jones (Bremen), 25:03

45 – Kyle Gates (Dominion), 25:05

46 – Alex Strickland (Konos), 25:15

47 – Marcus Franklin (LaGrange), 25:27

48 – Ethan Lawson (Heard County), 25:31

49 – Caleb Lynd (Troup) 25:34

50 – Austin Garner (Bremen), 26:03

51 – Wesley Minicozzi (LaGrange), 26:08

52 – Kefa Jerome (Troup) 26:14

53 – Caelan Hasty (Heard), 26:20

54 – Mason Baxter (Dominion), 26:38

55 – Carson Cruce (Troup), 26:43

56 – Chase Langley (Lafayette Christian), 26:44

57 – Manuel Ceja (LaGrange), 26:50

58 – Zavier Greene (Oak Mountain), 27:00

59 – Waylon McCay (Heard County), 27:01

60 – Inness Silcox (LaGrange Academy), 27:04

61 – Colton Kline (Callaway), 27:07

62 – Blake Hollingsworth (Bremen), 27:10

63 – Jacob Walker (Troup), 27:34

64 – Jonathan Pierson (LaGrange Academy), 28:06

65 – Walker Hudson (Lafayette Christian), 28:22

66 – Hayden Wolfe (Springwood), 28:34

67 – Tim Lester (Dominion), 28:37

68 – Parker Land (LaGrange Academy), 28:45

69 – James Freeman (Bremen), 30:26

70 – Noah Paul (Heard County), 31:59

71 – Jack Corley (Flint River), 32:25

72 – David Chandler (Heard County), 32:30

73 – Zachary Beddingfield (Konos), 32:40

74 – Karsen Pearson (Troup), 33:33

75 – Colby Thames (Troup), 35:09

76 – Spenser Smith (LaGrange), 35:09

77 – Maurice Delany (Callaway), 36:02

78 – Darrell Parham (Callaway), 38:53

79 – Taylor Cheeves (Heard County), 42:20

OF NOTE: For more photos, go to Facebook.com/LDNSports