• 79°

LaGrange, Troup tennis teams face off

By KEVIN ECKLEBERRY

Daily News

The LaGrange and Troup tennis teams faced off on Monday afternoon at the McCluskey Tennis Complex.

In the girls’ match, the unbeaten Lady Grangers won 5-0 to improve to 9-0.

In the boys’ match, LaGrange improved to 8-1 with the 5-0 win.

RESULTS

GIRLS

No. 1 singles – Adeline Lanier beat Maley McDonald, 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 singles – Sophie Nix beat Anna Barintine, 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 singles – Abby Grace Kornek beat Skylar Allen, 6-0, 6-0

No. 1 doubles – Ella Eiland and Wone Mi Oh beat Anna Scott and Zoe Giddens, 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 doubles – Maddie Nolen and Minchae Kim beat Mary Smith and Caroline Galyon, 6-0, 6-0

BOYS

No. 1 singles – Wesley Minicozzi beat Hiram Kang, 6-1, 6-2

No. 2 singles – Greg Terry beat Zach Taylor, 6-1, 6-1

No. 3 singles – Luke Patton beat Jacob Bearden, 6-2, 6-3

No. 1 doubles – Baker Skinner and Trace Smith beat Hayes Gill and Wesley Bartlett, 6-0, 6-1

No. 2 doubles – Yohan Yoon and Ankit Kumar beat Isaac Andrews and Ty Spradlin, 6-2, 6-1

GOLF: Freshman Ty Ormsby carded a 6-over-par 42 on Wednesday to lead LaGrange High’s golf team during a loss to Harris County at Highland Country Club.

In the junior-varsity match, LaGrange beat Harris County 143-168, with Saxon Chastain leading all scorers with a 41.

On Tuesday, LaGrange’s girls’ team beat Upson-Lee by 22 strokes, and Sydney Ormsby led LaGrange with a 44, followed by Ally Arp (48), Sam Cottle (49) and Tessa Bailey (60).

TRACK AND FIELD: It was a successful day for LaGrange High’s track team, which participated in a meet at Brookstone School in Columbus on Monday.

LaGrange finished first in 13 of the events, and while the boys’ team finished first, the girls’ team placed second behind Brookstone.

Here are the top-five finishers for LaGrange:

GIRLS

FIRST PLACE

Zanay Rhaney (800-meter)

Zamya Rhaney (1,600-meter)

Zamya Rhaney (3,200-meter)

Isabella Sanchez (300-meter hurdles)

Isabella Sanchez (100-meter hurdles)

400-meter relay team (Ivorie Smith, Katelyn Moore, Brandasia Cofield, Alyssa Rhaney)

1,600-meter relay team (Ivorie Smith, Zamya Rhaney, Zanay Rhaney, Alyssa Rhaney)

SECOND PLACE

Ivorie Smith (200-meter)

Ivorie Smith (400-meter)

A’Dayshia Blakes (800-meter)

Zanay Rhaney (3,200)

Katelyn Moore (long jump)

Katelyn Moore (triple jump)

THIRD PLACE

Katelyn Moore (200-meter)

Brandasia Cofield (400-meter)

Meyashia Harrison (300-meter hurdles)

Madison Arrington (high jump)

Alyssa Rhaney (triple jump)

Nevaeh Boddie (shot put)

FOURTH PLACE

Alyssa Rhaney (400-meter)

Madison Arrington (100-meter hurdles)

FIFTH PLACE

Chloe Morman (3,200-meter)

Meyashia Harrison (long jump)

Zy Gray (discus)

BOYS

FIRST PLACE

Amos Scott (100-meter)

Amos Scott (200-meter)

Aaron Fritchley (800-meter)

Kale Gibbs (110-meter hurdles)

400-meter relay team (Donovan Fountain, Amos Scott, Kale Gibbs, Christian Ector

SECOND PLACE

Aaron Fritchley (1,600-meter)

Will Allred (3,200-meter)

1,600-meter relay team (Amos Scott, Koronn Smith, Tristan Smith, Donovan Fountain)

Donovan Fountain (high jump)

Montavious Martin (long jump)

Montvious Martin (triple jump)

Christian Ector (pole vault)

Jaylan Brown (discus)

THIRD PLACE

Donovan Fountain (200-meter)

Christian Ector (110-meter hurdles)

Jaylan Brown (high jump)

Carlos Brown (long lump)

Koronn Smith (triple jump)

Thadd Dixon (shot put)

FOURTH PLACE

Koronn Smith (100-meter)

Jaylon Jordan (200-meter)

Donovan Fountain (400-meter)

Marcus Franklin (800-meter)

J’Arthur Dunn (high jump)

FIFTH PLACE

AJ Traylor (100-meter)

Kale Gibbs (shot put)